?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

on SPN's season finale

The short review: eeeeeeeee *flails everywhere*

I can now call it - 11 seasons in and Supernatural just had its best season. Not a single terrible ep in the entire run and several of my all-time favorites, including the finale, which had everything I wanted and a couple things I didn't know I wanted but now totally do, in particular a potentially major game-changer that I did not see coming. [Spoiler (click to open)]There was a casting spoiler that Samantha Smith might be in the episode, but we were assuming ghost, not that after 11 years Mary Winchester would return from the dead...!

(Not to mention, Dean doesn't actually kill a female this season. And given the various character introductions, and how the finale passed the Bechdel test twice, they really do seem to be trying to turn over a new leaf...)

Also I totally called it!

Plus, you know:



Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
kimberlyfdr
May. 26th, 2016 04:38 pm (UTC)
There were some filming shots of the hug and I told my friend "whenever Dean and Sam hug, somebody's going to die!" Well, surprise, Dean didn't die...we got a return from the dead :D (However, I figured Mary would return when Amara said she was going to give Dean a gift of what he needed/wanted, since that will always be his mother.)
xparrot
May. 26th, 2016 09:00 pm (UTC)
Heh, yes - as soon as Amara said that line, we knew how Mary figured in; but before that we didn't guess. --though thinking about it, Sam & Dean hugs usually happen after someone dies and comes back (All Hell Breaks Loose, Mystery Spot, Lazarus Rising, the 8th season premiere)(actually this might be the first time they hug before going off to die? There was no hug in Swan Song or the 7th season finale...) So maybe that was a clue!
sholio
May. 26th, 2016 09:36 pm (UTC)
Still not entirely sure if I'm ready to jump back in, but I'm really enjoying seeing you that fannish about something again! :D The squee is contagious.
xparrot
May. 26th, 2016 09:43 pm (UTC)
Heeee I'm so enjoying being this fannish myself! I admit to sometimes feeling a twinge of regret because it's SPN, it's pretty much the fandom incarnate of "your fave is problematic", and I feel vaguely guilty recommending it to anyone. But I am having so much fun with it! :D

(it's extra weird because I'm not engaging with most of the fandom, which has been around long enough that more people than not hate the show but are still in it for the fandom. While as for me, the fandom isn't really giving me what I want - I've yet to find a single long fic I've wanted to save - but the show might as well be aimed straight at my fangirl id, moreso now than ever...)

(I also should mention (with the attendant guilt) that the final eps of the season are very team-oriented, with half the team being bad guys who are only there because it's the end of the universe and they like the universe, it's where all their stuff is. So yeah if you ever do dare risk it, I think you'll like what you get :D)
tasabian
May. 27th, 2016 02:13 am (UTC)
I've watched continuously since ep 1 (but I'm no early season apologist - there were lots of terrible eps in S1-3)....S11 might actually be my favourite. So many good episodes and I loved that it ended with dean solving a problem...by talking (even though he was completely willing to sacrifice himself.)

Amara wasn't a popular character but I liked her, though the actor did a stellar job of portraying essentially an angry child who'd been locked away and never had a chance to grow. I loved her ending.

As a multi-shipper, loved that Dean got hugged by both Sam and Cas. All the hugs for Dean! Bring on S12.
xparrot
May. 27th, 2016 02:32 am (UTC)
I loved the show early on, but rewatching now I love a lot of later seasons - my favorite seasons are probably 1, 5, and 8; but 11 tops them all for me, it's just got so many amazing things, and while most of the previous seasons have at least a couple episodes that are completely missable (or missable-except-one-scene) when rewatching 11 there's not an ep I'd skip. The wrestling ep was probably the weakest and it still had enough funny moments to make it worthwhile.

To heck with the naysayers, I loved Amara! Agreed that the actress did a great job with her. When Chuck finally turned up all I wanted was for them to make up and go off on a cosmic roadtrip together - so yes, I was squeeing and flailing wildly for the entire last ten minutes or so. I loved Amara's little toe-bounce when she first brings Chuck to her, and then the way she's smiling, awwww.

And yay the hugs!!! As a purely-friend-shipper myself I couldn't be happier, the way Cas pretty much throws himself at Dean and then the way Dean pulls Sam into their hug...so great. The only thing that would've been better would be a three-way Team-Free-Will hug :D

Edited at 2016-05-27 02:33 am (UTC)
rosalui
Jun. 1st, 2016 06:18 am (UTC)
Well, shit! I quit SPN after Season 8 or 9 - do you recommend taking the plunge back in, even just for Season 11? :D
xparrot
Jun. 3rd, 2016 02:12 am (UTC)
Well, I would recommend it, at least for s11 (which doesn't really tie in much with s10 except for a few details) - though it's very YMMV; while I'm not alone in feeling this is one of the best seasons the show's had, it's not a universal opinion, either. Some folks were really disappointed with the handling of certain plotlines (especially in the last quarter, when they were transitioning showrunners, a few plot threads got dropped or tangled up.) But as a fan from the old days, I loved how the Winchesters are in s11; they're grown up quite a bit, and it's just so nice to see them getting along and taking the effort to talk and stay on the same page...
rosalui
Jun. 3rd, 2016 02:16 am (UTC)
Omg. It sounds worth it to at least give it a try, so I'm gonna do it. I trust your judgement! Thank you!
xparrot
Jun. 3rd, 2016 02:22 am (UTC)
Hee, well, hope you enjoy it! (and what I said about the boys getting along, they're still a little rocky in the first couple eps - you should at least watch to 11x04, "Baby". Actually you should just watch that ep even if you don't want to commit to the whole season, as it's one of the very best eps of the entire show. And that I think is a pretty universally agreed-upon opinion ;)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson