?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comiket countdown

Number of days spent wandering around Tokyo in a haze of summer heat and subway stairs, bearing too many pounds of luggage and doujinshi: 3

Number of doujinshi bought: 49 (35 at Comiket, 14 at used shops)

Doujinshi breakdown:
8 Saiyuki
10 GetBackers (all BanGin, naturally)
17 YGO (YxY is either more popular in Tokyo, or else I was right before and no one ever sells their YxY, they buy it new at Comiket and never ever give it up.)
3 xxxHolic (Doumeki/Watanuki! score!)
1 Juuni Kokki (Taiki~!)
1 DNAngel (Daisuke x Satoshi cuteness~)
1 Ouran High School Host Club
1 Rocketshipping (oh, be quiet and leave me to my shame)
1 Hellsing
1 Trigun
2 Pirates of the Carribbean (Bunny Urasawa is now doing WillxJack! Like I could resist that pretty.)
1 Hornblower
1 X-files (The amazing adventures of Mulder & Scully, the egg people! Oh, the crack...)
1 X-men (Wolverine x Cyclops for half a page. Score!)

Number of fellow foreign fangirls talked to: 10 (gnine, naye, and shayera naturally at the top of the list, as we were all in this venture together. Also met gnine's friends spacealien_vamp and wednesday_10_00, and naye's friend kagenami, among others whose lj names I failed to get...)

Number of Japanese fangirls/doujinshi-ya exposed to my pathetic Japanese skillz: 7 ("Kaiba kyoudai ga daisuki! :D" "Watashi mo! :D" and the worried Juuni Kokki doujinshiya - "Nihongo wa daijobu desu ka?") + woman on the to-Tokyo shinkansen reading her Comkiet map ("Comiket ni ikimasu ka? Watashi-tachi mo ikimasu!" "Aa--aa--hazukashii~ :)")

Number of good TexMex places that I now know of in Japan: only 1, but Zest is delicious. Wild decor, too.

Number of anime goods and used dj shops visited: 5

Number of anime goods and used dj shops visited twice in one weekend: 2

Number of original Minekura artworks on display at the Ikebukuro Animate: 8 (4 Reload pages, 3 Bus Gamer, and 1 girl-on-girl pinup. Gyuumao's mistress x Ni's bitch - Minekura's gotta stretch to find girls for a pinup!)

Number of Chopper in reindeer form plushies purchased: 1 (but it's too cute!)

Number of seiyuu seen at Haruka Naru Toki no Nakade event: 10 (Kawakami Tomoko, Miki Shinichiro, Seki Tomokazu, Takahashi Naozumi, Miyata Kouki, Nakahara Shigeru, Inoue Kazuhiko, Hoshi Souichirou, Sakurai Takahiro, and Ishida Akira)

Number of fish spotted jumping in the Yokohama bay before the event: a lot. What was up with those fish?

Number of episodes seen of Haruka Naru Toki no Nakade before attending event: 3. And they were all bad.

Amount I totally didn't care that I didn't know the series, because Seki Tomokazu was there running around stage in a yukata: Unquantifiable

Number of fangirls screaming in ecstasy whenever Inoue Kazuhiko appeared on stage: 5,000 or so, we were guessing.

Number of fangirls screaming when Inoue-sama actually opened his mouth to speak: 0. Very well-behaved kids, Japan has.

Number of cracked-out multi-scene skits performed by the cast: 3, and it's very impressive to see, because you'd never believe they're reading from scripts from the feeling in their voices.

Number of chairs placed on stage for the seiyuu to sit and talk: 8

Number of chairs actually sat in, once they were done running around refusing to be split up into groups: 0. They never got that far. Like herding cats.

Number of times Miki Shinichirou took off his shades: 1, at the final farewells.

Most popular seiyuu, by fangirl scream decibel count: Inoue and Seki, with Ishida, Sakurai, and Miki close seconds.*
*Please note, the statistics taker's own decibel level may be biasing results. But Inoue was the most popular and was totally aware of it. He may have been the oldest one there, but he knows his voice is The Sex.)

Number of hours of sleep attained on the night bus back: 1

Number of hours of work worked an hour after getting back: 8

Money spent on the entire weekend: 50,000 yen, give or take

Amount of fun had: A GOOGLE-PLEX SQUARED!!!

Certainty I am doing it again next year, somehow, some way: 100%!

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
impfics
Aug. 17th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
Wow. Sounds like you had a great time!! XD *loves the summary*

Glad you made it back safe and sound!
xparrot
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yup, survived all limbs (if not bank account) intact - thanks! (I'm just glad I got sleep, once making it back! ^_^)
ex_naye320
Aug. 17th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC)
NEECHAN IS CRAZY AND I LOVE HER YES I DO! ^_______^

Man, laughed SO MUCH reading this, you won't believe it. So much. It's funny 'cause it's TRUE! XD XD XD

Minekura stats should go up by three! As there were three pages Business Gamer (...why the Engrish it burns us, my precious) on display too. And there were at least 4 pages from Reload (first two & last two of last chapter) + the colored pin-up of the girl-on-girl action.

As for the rest of it - that was a great weekend. Must do it again, yes! 100%! Next year! Don't know HOW, but I'll be there.
xparrot
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
Ahh, sankyuu for the correct Minekura stats, have edited ^^

And yessssss we're going again and YOU'RE COMING WITH US! maybe we'll need that pirate ship after all... ^___^ *hughugs*
woodburner
Aug. 17th, 2006 07:20 am (UTC)
o god the envy

it burns through my soul
xparrot
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Believe me, I know exactly how you feel. I'd been waiting for this for years ^^
airairo
Aug. 17th, 2006 07:36 am (UTC)
Oh, god, the seiyuu *_* I'm jealous. Of all of this. But that especially.

That all sounds like a ridiculous amount of fun. Awesome!
xparrot
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
eeee~ I have been dying lusting wanting to see Seki Tomokazu for, hmm, six years now, so, yeah, I know how you feel. ^^ (and now I want to see him again more than ever! And the rest of them too! eep! Seiyuu = too dang cute!)
Come to Tokyo next year~! Ya know you wanna! ^__^
ainbthen
Aug. 17th, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
I am so jealous! It sounds like an amazing time. I can't even imagine being around that many squeeing fangirls! And all that doujinshi! That's quite a haul!
xparrot
Aug. 17th, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, the squee~. Japanese fangirls can scream softer than anyone I know (I was fudging the digits up there, sometimes they were screaming when Inoue was speaking. But it was a hushed scream, which has to be heard to be believed...)

And oh, the doujinshi. XD Not sure what I'm gonna do with it all *looks nervously at her bookshelf, which surely can only bear so much weight* I need to do a full count, I'm well over 100 by now... ^^;;;
rgbrobbie
Aug. 17th, 2006 02:06 pm (UTC)
It sounds like you had a wonderful time, and indeed, I am JEALOUS. Even tho' I don't understand a huge chunk of what you said. ;)

And ooh, Saiyuiki doujinshi. ::purrs with happy::
rgbrobbie
Aug. 17th, 2006 02:07 pm (UTC)
*SAIYUKI*. It's too early for me to frickin' type yet...
xparrot
Aug. 18th, 2006 01:40 pm (UTC)
(I owe you an email! it's coming! just need a spare second from work/sleep/manga/other to write it ^^;;)

I'll haveta scan particularly pretty bits from my dj *pets 'em happily* ^_^

And some of the bits you might have missed - seiyuu are Japanese voice actors, and of the 10 I saw, two were Goku's voice actor (Hoshi Soichirou) and Hakkai's (Ishida Akira). Quite something to see them doing their thing in person!
rgbrobbie
Aug. 18th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC)
(I owe you an email! it's coming! just need a spare second from work/sleep/manga/other to write it ^^;;)

Oh, honey, I hear ya. Not enough hours in the day to write my own fic and read other folks' fic AND re-read the manga AND answer emails... (I started corresponding with YOUR MOTHER last night. Hee! So far she hasn't told me any compromising stories about you, but I'm waiting....)

I'll haveta scan particularly pretty bits from my dj *pets 'em happily* ^_^

::squees::

And some of the bits you might have missed - seiyuu are Japanese voice actors, and of the 10 I saw, two were Goku's voice actor (Hoshi Soichirou) and Hakkai's (Ishida Akira). Quite something to see them doing their thing in person!

::SQUEES!!!!:: I didn't catch the names - I'm too new to this. How awesome! (Why am I squeeing and talking like a 12-year-old?)
stitcher2ficcer
Aug. 17th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Only 49 doujinshi, hunh?! I guess you were trying to control yourself. ^__~ And 8 Saiyuki? Any chance those are coming home with you at Christmas? Wouldn't mind seeing the Ban/Gin, Pirates of the Caribbean, and Hornblower, either. But the ones naye mentioned that I really want to see are the Nightrunner ones. Since you didn't get at least one of those, did your sister?

This report was great fun to read. The bits about the seiyuu and chairs had me cracking up, among other things. Looking forward to hearing more about it when you call; but I got a charge out of seeing you quantify it. Glad you found it so satisfying, and hope you're taking off for it didn't leave you with bad repercussions at work.

{{{BIG HUGS}}}
xparrot
Aug. 18th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
Of course J-chan got one of the Nightrunner ones. Though I think it's only a couple pages long. But yeah, we'll have to bring some back with us to share ^_^

And no trouble at work, except that I have been working and am quite busy and tired out now...need sleeeep!
immicolia
Aug. 17th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
Um... I'm just gonna sit here and be jealous of you... and your ever expanding doujinshi collection because: holy crap.
xparrot
Aug. 18th, 2006 01:46 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh the problem is that the dj are so cheap, and so everywhere...and I'm kinda addicted...I really need some spare time to scan! there's so much cute I wanna share...(was a bit annoying, as just about everyone I was with on this venture has better Japanese than me - many of them can read Japanese novels, and here I still take hours to muddle through one dj...someday, dammit! someday I'll be able to read them all! *shakes fist at the six million kanji I still have to learn*)
koramay
Aug. 29th, 2006 05:44 am (UTC)
Hi! I'm Nicola, we met at Comiket. It was great to meet everyone, and it sounds like you had a good time too!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Jared MacPherson